45th International Children's Art Exhibition Award Winners

 
     

Foreign Minister Award

Artist

Title

School

Eunkyo Seo The Brainy Day ICON ART AND DESIGN
     

Special Gold Awards

Artist

Title

School

Riley Kanenson Blue Stream LONDONDERRY SCHOOL
Thomas George Playing Outbid Tithe Friends PEARSONS CORNER ELEM
Tommy Milligan Happy Man MERCY MONTESSORI
     

Gold Awards

Artist

Title

School

Alexander Sorrentino Happy Cats LISBON ES
Alexandra Stephens Dancing Cat VIRIDIAN ART ACADEMY
Amy Tan Two Resting Birds ART WENER STUDIO
Annie Chang Life In Purple CINDY ART SUTDIO
Cameron Whitt The Strange Flowers THE SUMMIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL
Daria Smirnova The Enchanted Island ART LESSONS FOR CHILDREN
Elaine Le The Wolf CINDY ART SUTDIO
Ella Johnson Civilization 2014 RURAL HALL ELEMENTARY
Emery Hill The Dressed Up Dog THE SUMMIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL
Heather Wong Little Fish CINDY ART SUTDIO
Hillary Mai Dog Of The Night CINDY ART SUTDIO
Jackson Campbell Flying Across The Waves THE SUMMIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL
Jennifer Holliday The Woman At Work NODAWAY VALLEY
Joonbeom Heo The Crazy Sea CINDY ART SUTDIO
Kathy Jeon The Shower Time ICON ART AND DESIGN
Lenni Mellin The Electric Dog THE SUMMIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL
Maria Min The Best Friends THE SUMMIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL
Molly Murphy City Kitty VIRIDIAN ART ACADEMY
Reagan Boyett Pieces Of Me MADISON ACADEMY
Ryan D.Meece Aztec Thrush MEECE ACADEMY
     

Silver Awards

Artist

Title

School

Abby Klesa Happy Flowers MERCY MONTESSORI
Anclera Lanz Under The Sea VIRIDIAN ART ACADEMY
Anusnka Shah Pumpkin Harvest CINDY ART SUTDIO
Aoron Baker One ,Two,Three Go PEARSONS CORNER ELEM
Ashley Lara Family Bonding ST.AUGUSTINE SCHOOL
Auveen Cheroomi The Pyramid VIRIDIAN ART ACADEMY
Avery Jenkins Friends Forever PEARSONS CORNER ELEM
C.J. Hoffman Desert Sunrise LONDONDERRY SCHOOL
Carl Bicada Lieges Scared Face NODAWAY VALLEY
Catty Donaty Unlikely Peaceful Hours VIRIDIAN ART ACADEMY
Chloe Mayo Mr.Joaes VIRIDIAN ART ACADEMY
Chris Kim Summer Vacation EHIAKANG ART SCHOOL
Christian Downey Peaceful Night LONDONDERRY SCHOOL
Daniel Min Exploding Stars THE SUMMIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL
Diego Monte Mayor Welcome Home ST.AUGUSTINE SCHOOL
Elena Hall Octo-Splosion MERCY MONTESSORI
Ethan Bakmen A Fishing Day ART LESSONS FOR CHILDREN
Garrett Pataky Bright Sun HEDE PARK SCHOOLS
Justin Chen Spring Time CINDY ART SUTDIO
Jylan Willis Vegetables ROSE HILL MIDDLE
Kate Ruderman Fwty Friends VIRIDIAN ART ACADEMY
Kaylee Hall Colored Lines AVA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Laila Rivera A Dream RURAL HALL ELEMENTARY
Mallory Mckinney Zen tangle Woman ROSE HILL MIDDLE
Maria Sidler Magical Garden SPIVAK STUDIO
Nicoie Tindall Flying Unicorn VIRIDIAN ART ACADEMY
Nikita Anand Dog On A Hill CINDY ART SUTDIO
Olivia Jcug Sunflowers At The Mountains ICON ART AND DESIGN
Rachel Kim Animals In The Flower EHIAKANG ART SCHOOL
Reese Cherooni House And A Cashz In The Background VIRIDIAN ART ACADEMY
Sean Cnen Fishes Going To School CINDY ART SUTDIO
Shayna Schreiber Sweetie Pie VIRIDIAN ART ACADEMY
Suson De La Parra Scuba Diving ST.AUGUSTINE SCHOOL
Valeria Saenz A Day At The Beach ST.AUGUSTINE SCHOOL
Yaswyuki Beppen Rain I BELOVED COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL
Zoey Lau Gentle Flower LONDONDERRY SCHOOL
     

Bronze Awards

Artist

Title

School

Addi Melfi Rubbles VIRIDIAN ART ACADEMY
Aidan Ramirez Line Jungle MC DONALD ELEMENTARY
Alexia Kelnan The Night Wonders ART LESSONS FOR CHILDREN
Colleen Busher The Rainbow Girl THE SUMMIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL
Daniel Hernandez Chihuly Swish MC DONALD ELEMENTARY
Daniel Libman Land Escape ART LESSONS FOR CHILDREN
Danile Godinez Traveling To San Antonio ST.AUGUSTINE SCHOOL
Dariana Ramos Taking A Trig In USA ST.AUGUSTINE SCHOOL
Eliot Patton Stonsin The River MANZANO DAY SCHOOL
Elise Downey Fridescent Blooms MANZANO DAY SCHOOL
Emma Thelander Emma And Her Dog IBERIA R-V
Ethan Wracher Our Guardian IBERIA R-V
Evan Maldet Monster Leaves LONDONDERRY SCHOOL
Eve Griffiths House Of American Gothic NODAWAY VALLEY
Francesca Farias New York Central Park ST.AUGUSTINE SCHOOL
Greyson Hall Sunshine Over Water HEDE PARK SCHOOLS
Izabella Naloy Dotted Flowers RED PEN STUDIO
Jacsueline Jordan Rainbow House HEDE PARK SCHOOLS
Jalynn Pemberton Little Princess IBERIA R-V
Juiia Teggenburger The Cool Moon Cat VIRIDIAN ART ACADEMY
Julia Chernobelsky Magical Panda ART LESSONS FOR CHILDREN
Julia Thomas Country MERAMEC VALLEY MIDDLE
Julianne Hill My Self Squared MADISON ACADEMY
Kayleigh Zimmer Sunset Over Venice MERCY MONTESSORI
Leonides Cigarroa Visit To The Aquarium ST.AUGUSTINE SCHOOL
Lillian Rickey Under The Sea MERAMEC VALLEY MIDDLE
Lorelei Rehill Boker The Swing Set LONDONDERRY SCHOOL
Mack Barley Rainbow Clods HEDE PARK SCHOOLS
Mackenzie Stovall Cookies For Santa MADISON ACADEMY
Marianne Frias A Day In Disneyland ST.AUGUSTINE SCHOOL
Maya Finberg Soaring ART LESSONS FOR CHILDREN
Michelle Kirtich Collogue World ART LESSONS FOR CHILDREN
Michelle Korinets Reflection In The Sun RED PEN STUDIO
Norma Romero South Paclre Island ST.AUGUSTINE SCHOOL
Olivia Crosthwait The Clumsy Clown IBERIA R-V
Rachel Kogan Majestic Pegasus ART LESSONS FOR CHILDREN
Racnel Yun Two Birds On A Tree CINDY ART SUTDIO
Rotceh Vazquez Traveling Around The World ST.AUGUSTINE SCHOOL
Sasha Kovalev The Hurry Panda VIRIDIAN ART ACADEMY
Sonya Krugly Am Sky Window And The Bird ART LESSONS FOR CHILDREN
Sopia Park Life ICON ART AND DESIGN
Tai Conen Sapper Food Puppy VIRIDIAN ART ACADEMY
Tallula Henderson Spain To The Finish VIRIDIAN ART ACADEMY
Taylor Meurer Family Vacation ST.AUGUSTINE SCHOOL
     

Pentel Awards

Artist

Title

School

Alexa Hyder Cafe Stop MADISON ACADEMY
Alira Alluisi Fall Tree AVA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Allison Jeter Do Plain Watching HEDE PARK SCHOOLS
Andrew Dauis The Sea SAINT THOMAS MORE CATHOLIC SCHOOL
Anna Joo Life ICON ART AND DESIGN
Aubrey Vanotterloo In The City NODAWAY VALLEY
Ava Caldwell Ava On A Sunny Day MERCY MONTESSORI
Bailey French Angel In The Woods MADISON ACADEMY
Calei Sparks Colorful Spider IBERIA R-V
Chelsea Zhou Foxes In The Sunset CINDY ART SUTDIO
Dalia Belokon Violin Concerto In Eminor ART LESSONS FOR CHILDREN
Daniel Perrea Self Portrait MERCY MONTESSORI
Efram Melendez State Of Liberty ST.AUGUSTINE SCHOOL
Evelyn Fris Middlebrook Scar Let Macaw HOME LIFE ACADEMY
Gabrielle Moreno Jelly Beans MC DONALD ELEMENTARY
Gisel Cardenas Was Hinge Ton Dc ST.AUGUSTINE SCHOOL
Giselle O'Bryant Happiness ST.AUGUSTINE SCHOOL
Hailey Onaplin Colorful Flower HEDE PARK SCHOOLS
Hannah Moor In Europe EHIAKANG ART SCHOOL
Isabella Gafinkie Bobbies VIRIDIAN ART ACADEMY
Jack Heiser The Apple Or Chard HEDE PARK SCHOOLS
Jackson Cox Nascar History PEARSONS CORNER ELEM
Jena Yonker Mushroom NODAWAY VALLEY
Juliet Foreman Jolly Rancher MANZANO DAY SCHOOL
Katelynn Tran The Tennis Alien VIRIDIAN ART ACADEMY
Katerina Udov River Bailey ART LESSONS FOR CHILDREN
Liam Olarte Freedom SAINT THOMAS MORE CATHOLIC SCHOOL
Maria Cristina Sepulveda The Family ST.AUGUSTINE SCHOOL
Maylai Pang Summer Fun In Cancan ST.AUGUSTINE SCHOOL
Michael Rohs Cubist Oak Leaf MERCY MONTESSORI
Michelle Bakman Falling Leaves ART LESSONS FOR CHILDREN
Nicholas McCarty The City MERCY MONTESSORI
Riley Penney Colorful Butt ply HEDE PARK SCHOOLS
Sarah Gee Happiness ICON ART AND DESIGN
Shalatte Woods Hot Stars In A Designel Night THE SUMMIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL
Tloma Davieva The Magic Tree SPIVAK STUDIO
Zane Veter White Birch MARLBOROUGH ELEMENTARY
Zaya Watts A Dark Night HEDE PARK SCHOOLS
Zoe Jackson The Beautiful Snakes THE SUMMIT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL
 

 

44th International Children's Art Exhibition Award Winners

   

Foreign Minister Award Winner

Artist

Title

Caitlin Barnes

Ice Dancing

   

Special Gold Award Winners

Artist

Title

Sadie Lee

Kitty Family

Sonia Finkelstein

Paradise

Dalia Belokon

The World of Mind

 
 

Gold Award Winners

Artist

Title

Max Baedke

A Happy Day

Ben Zigmund

Autumn Tree

Elena Gurrero

Beauty In Trees

Dana Feng

City of Lights

Sabrina Tian

Dream

Chelsea Zhou

Duck In a Swamp

Aliya Shahum

Enjoy!

Julia Sherrod

First Day of School

Kayleigh Zimmer

Friends

Nicholas Stanis

Going For the Basket

Alexia Scholl

Myself As Collage

Brandon Heiser

Penguin Family

Chae-Rin Youn

Rainy Day

Mattie Williams

Skating Just For Fun

Jenny Lee

Skelefant

Kylie Nelson

Still Life

Lauren Kim

Summer Picnic

Emerson Mace

Tiger Smelling Flowers

Miles Meeker

Wolf Howling On a Rock

   

Silver Award Winners

Artist

Title

Claire Geiger

Biker

Anushri Das

Bugs Traveling To the Castle

Robert Hensley

Building My Brick House

Jean Park

Bungalow

Katelyn Crawford

Chameleon Colors

Asha Bunyan

Country Side

Emma Furches

Dinosaurs Take Over

Kana Park

Kana

Ryann Fisher

Kill Devil Hills, N.C.

Tyler Snead

Let's Play Outside

Andrea Lanz

Mr. Frogerton

Ethan Bakman

My Dream

Sophia Huang

My Favorite Things

Sarah Evans

My High Heels

Ryan Kaminske

Mystical Forest

Ellen Li

n/a

Nicole Uballe

Objects Flying In the Sky

Tucker Sloth

Planets

Tyler Cooper

The Bouncy Ball

Jack Crane

The Eagle

Grace Xu

The Pretty Crane

Michelle Chernobelsky

The Rainbow Forest

Samantha Haber

Tiki Bob

Gabriella Robertson

Victorian House

   

Bronze Award Winners

Artist

Title

Jason Ellis

Adventures in Space

Anastasia Popova

Ballet at the Mountains

Ben Fahrmeier

Bird Branch

Avanicio Abaeyta

Bird of Prey

Josh Bennett

Blooming at Night

Catty Donaty

Fifi the Phoenix

Katelyn Ruderman

Giggle Monster

Grace Orman

Girl's World

Kate McCullough

Guilty With Honey

Don Wong

Halloween Haunts

Ryka Woodruff

Hot Stars on a Cool Night

Ellie Schell

Man's Reflection in Water

Carson Dwyer

Me With My Pets

Kara Flaspohler

Mr. Ed the Ostrich

Lauren Kim

n/a

Alex Schmidt

Nervous Snail

Evan Deschneaux

Owls In the Night

Gracelyn Lewis

Pattern

Marley Gordy

Playful

Isabelle Mondo

Pumpkin Patch at Night

Rashelle Belokon

Rainbow Cloud

Cammie Neo

Red Fan and Tea

Ethan Sumner

Scarlet Macaw

Zenya Hrycenko

Sisters Touring #9 Coal Mine

Mikhail Zaretser

Still Life with Pink Apples

Zara Watts

Sunset Valley

Caroline Burns

The Flower Stalk

Matthew Nelson

The Rainy Sky

Caitlyn Coyne

The Twins and Me

Claire Larson

Window Bouquet

Sophia Broers

Rainbow Gothic

Atticus Renault

Wondering

   

Pentel Award Winners

Artist

Title

Julia Yaroslavsky

A Cloudy Day

Zachary Garza

A Day at the Park

Tallula Henderson

Aloha

Ella Johnson

Amazing

Michelle Isayeva

Ancient African

Eugene Rhee

Aslension

Stone Phillips

Autumns Artwork

Willis Flores

Baseball!

Maddi O'Connell

Beach At Sunset

Trinitee Hill

Beautiful Collage

Elizabeth Black

Beautiful Nature

Tejas Nair

Blue Bird

Joyce Kim

Bunny Drawings

Taylor Baird

Calm Sea

Philippe Bakhirev

Camping in New Mexico

Josie Courtney

Castel

Hunter Sertterh

Color Pig

Cassandra Goodis

Colorful Water Flowers

Ben Johnson

Co-Workers

Jackson Callis

Dark Vampire of Blood

Oliver Brooks

Down On the Farm

David Slobodkin

Dragon Army

Marisa Lienert

Evening Eye

Ruby Mellick

Fall

Cara Nestor

Fall Fun

Susan Major

Family Watching the Sunrise

Paolo Vela

Geometric Sky

Abigail Wynkoop

Goin On A Soap

Olivia Farias

Going to the Mall

Addie Wade

Having Fun At the Chuckwagon Races

Mallory Russell

Hearts & Flowers

Elise Downey

Leaves Over the Grey Water

Annie Fee

Murphy and Me

Addison Harrington

My Family

Clarissa Lara

My Family Going to San Antonio

Maylai Pang

My Special Family Dinner

Amber Rodriguez

Picnic Day

Carrye Metcalf

Pretty Tree

Aubrey Bolton

Rainbow House

Lane Ozee

Robotic Robot

Raine Ellerman

Scarecrow in the Fall

Neerav Mula

Sunset

Jenna Kalamaras

Sunset Sinking Over the Horizon

April Marshall

Sweet Dreams

Sophie Anderson

Swimming With the Seals

Araceli Zaragoza

The Bird

Kaydee Kildow

The Day

Brian Becker

The Happy Tree House

Slade Welch

The Life and Death of Jesus Christ

Brandon Wang

The Mountain Train

Gabby Caiola

The Red Dragon

Isabelle Viner

The Revolving Koi Fish

Avery Branner

The Road Less Travelled

Sahani Sangil

The Simple Life

Keaton Pottorff

The Tree

Quintin Maldonado

The Truck

Kailee Espinoza

The Wild

Isaac Klijian

The Zipper

Allison Chow

Under the Apple Tree

Devon Kishner

X-Games Monkey Pig

Wyatt Johnson

Fairy In Action

 

About The International Children’s Art Exhibition (ICAE)

The ICAE was founded in 1970 in Osaka, Japan and is proudly sponsored by Pentel. The intent was, and still is, to explore the vivid imagination of children. The ICAE gives children, ages three to fifteen, an opportunity to express their creativity through paintings, drawings and collages.

This year, tens of thousands of entries from children representing countries from around the world were submitted for judging. A distinguished panel of judges in Tokyo, Japan included representatives from Biiku Bunka Kyokai (The Foundation of Art Education in Japan), art professors and teachers from participating countries. Each viewed the entries during a four month endeavor beginning in January and concluding in April.

Artwork is judged on the basis of originality, clearly expressed content and cultural expression. 164 American students have been recognized this year from a worldwide list of winning students.

The ICAE will embark on a seven-city, eight-month tour beginning November 2014. Winning entries from the United States, combined with winning entries from around the world, will be featured in the exhibition. Here is the list of tour dates and host locations for the 44th International Children's Art Exhibition.

11/10/14 to 11/24/14

12/8/14 to 12/22/14

1/8/15 to 1/22/15

2/9/15 to 2/23/15

The Summit Country Day School Howard County Library - Glenwood Branch Monterey Park
Bruggemeyer Library
Gibbs Magnet School
2161 Grandin Rd. 2350 Maryland 97 318 South Ramona Avenue 1115 W. 16th Street
Cincinnati, Ohio 45208 Cooksville, MD 21723 Monterey Park, CA 91754 Little Rock, AR 72202

 

3/9/15 to 3/23/15

4/13/15 to 4/27/15

5/11/15 to 6/29/15

Taylor County Museum  Warren Cultural Center County of Los Angeles Public Library
1001 Pollock Blvd. 154 Public Square Visit www.colapublib.org
Bedford, IA 50833-1096 Greenfield, Iowa  50849 for tour information

 

Pentel Believes in the Importance of Creativity Through Art

Pentel believes that art encompasses all the developmental domains and fosters creativity in children. It can assist in developing their imagination and enhancing their decision making skills.

Promoting creativity through art helps develop a child’s intelligence and personality and gives children the opportunity to express a personal statement about their uniqueness.

Art is open-minded and builds feelings of independence, confidence and an eagerness to learn.

Download the 46th International Children's Art Exhibition entry packet by clicking here. Please note that all entries must be received by October 30, 2015.

Send questions to ICAE@pentel.com.